WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY
(the “Privacy Policy”)

Tauzee is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data, including but not limited to your name, contact details, address, email address, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data (“Personal Data”) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and retained by us and outlines the methods by which we and our service providers may (subject to necessary consents) monitor your online behaviour in order to deliver customised advertisements, marketing materials and other high quality tailored services to you. This Privacy Policy also informs you of how you can verify the accuracy of your Personal Data and how you can request that we delete or update it.

This Privacy Policy applies to Tauzee’s website www.jujufund.com (“Website”). Please note that our Website may contain links to external websites and advertisements for and/or the opportunity for you to purchase products or services from third parties. This Privacy Policy does not cover the activities of such third parties, and you should consult those third party websites’ privacy policies for information on how your data is used by them.

By using our services (“Services”) or visiting our Website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data and other activities as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is subject to and must be interpreted in accordance with the provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (“Ordinance”).

  1. Personal Data collection
    1. In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect and process the following Personal Data about you:
      1. information that you provide while accessing our Website. This includes information supplied at the time of registering onto our Website, subscribing to our Services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our Website;
      2. details concerning the MPF fund providers whose information you browse and/or whom you communicate with through our Website and your MPF portfolio allocation decisions;
      3. details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access.
    2. Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide Personal Data marked with asterisks since this information is required to open and/or maintain your account with Tauzee (“Account”). In the event that you do not supply such Personal Data, we may not be able to provide our Services to you.
    3. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, but your supply of this information is exclusively on a voluntary basis.
    4. We only retain Personal Data for so long as it is necessary. Personal Data may be retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected still exists.
    5. We also collect certain Personal Data from Tauzee’s related companies, holding companies or subsidiaries (individually “Group Company” and collectively “Group Companies”) to whom you have given information through their websites.
    6. We do not intend to collect any Personal Data from minors (individuals under eighteen years of age) or mentally incapacitated persons. Minors and mentally incapacitated individuals should not submit any Personal Data to the Website, unless their legal guardians provide their written consent for the supply of such information. Should we discover that any such Personal Data has been delivered to the Website, we will remove that information as soon as possible.
  2. Uses made of the Personal Data
    1. The purposes for which Personal Data may be used by us in and outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region include, among others:
      1. providing you with alerts, newsletter, or information that you requested or subscribed for;
      2. carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
      3. allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
      4. designing and conducting surveys/questionnaires for client profiling/segmentation and statistical analysis;
      5. complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region;
      6. legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices;
      7. researching, designing and launching services or products and ensuring that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner;
      8. promoting and marketing services and products subject to your exercise of the opt-out right (please see further details in clause 3 below); or
      9. purposes directly related or incidental to the above.
    2. Tauzee will exclusively use Personal Data provided by you for the purposes explicitly stated in this Privacy Policy and for the specific purpose indicated at the moment we request you to supply your Personal Data to us. Personal Data will not be used for a new purpose without your explicit written consent (including in the form of an opt-in option on our Website).
  3. Direct marketing
    1. We intend to use your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes and we require your express written consent (which includes an opt-in option on our Website) for such purposes. An option for you to give or deny consent to the disclosure of your Personal Data will be shown on our Website at the time when we request to collect your Personal Data. In connection to this, please note that:
      1. among others, the following classes of services and products may be promoted in direct marketing:
        • services and products related to our Website/Services and/or our Group Companies (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of);
        • reward, loyalty or privileges programmes, promotional offers and related services;
      2. we and/or other Group Companies may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, newsletters, telephone, and/or post. You may choose not to receive promotional material by communicating your preference to us (please see clause 3.3 below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.
    2. You can give your consent to or opt-out of particular uses of your Personal Data by:
      1. indicating this at the point on the Website where Personal Data is collected;
      2. informing us by email, post or phone; or
      3. updating your preferences on the Website.
    3. You may exercise your opt-out right by notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to Personal Data, correction/deletion of Personal Data,Name: JujuFundEmail address: jujufundhk@gmail.com
  4. Disclosure of your Personal Data
    1. We will keep all Personal Data we hold confidential but may provide information to:
      1. personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, professional advisers and service providers in connection with our operations or Services;
      2. Tauzee’s Group Companies, our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any);
      3. persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
      4. persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, such as governmental regulatory authorities; or
      5. actual or proposed transferees of or participants to our Services in or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.
    2. Your Personal Data may also be sold to or shared with other companies in the form of lists and directories, but only after obtaining written permission from you (including in the form of opt-in options on our Website) in accordance with the above provisions.
    3. We may transfer, sell or assign any of the Personal Data described in this Privacy Policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or re-organisation of our business.
  5. Public forums, message boards and blogs
    1. Our Website may make message boards, blogs or other facilities for user generated content available and users can participate in these facilities. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and falls out of the scope of this Policy, therefore you should always be careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Data.
  6. Cookies
    1. A cookie is a small piece of computer code used to record and sometimes track your Personal Data that will be installed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.
    2. Our Website uses cookies and similar technical tools to collect information about your access to our Website and the Services we provide and to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a superior quality browsing experience and also allows us to improve our Website. By continuing to browse the Website, you agree to our use of cookies.
    3. We use the cookies which are strictly necessary to the operation of our Website and the provision of our Services. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website or make use of e-billing services.
    4. We may, without limitation, use cookies for, among others, any/all of the following purposes:
      1. identifying you and remembering that you have used the Website before. This allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get and make sure that the Website runs fast enough;
      2. storing your preferences, your user name and/or password so that you do not need to input these every time you visit the Website;
      3. remembering your login session so you can move from one page to another within the Website;
      4. customising elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of Website for you;
      5. recording activity on our Website so that we understand how you and other users use our Website enabling us to better tailor our content, Services and marketing to your needs;
      6. gather information about the pages on the Website that you visit, to help us understand which “market segment” would best meet your needs;
      7. collecting statistical information about how you use the Website so that we can improve the Website.
    5. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
    6. We may use, among others, various third party web analytic services on the Website. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use the Website. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the Website. These analytic services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.
    7. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”) which Tauzee uses. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is in accordance with their policies: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can prevent Google’s collection and processing of data by using the Google Ads Settings page or downloading and installing their browser plug-in (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).
    8. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block, delete or turn off all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.
    9. We may revise this cookie policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this cookie policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our Website.
  7. How to access, update and erase your Personal Data
    1. Under the Ordinance you have the right:
      1. to check whether we hold Personal Data about you and to access such Personal Data;
      2. to challenge the Personal Data that we hold about you and, where appropriate to require us to correct, amend, complete or erase as soon as reasonably practicable any Personal Data relating to you that is inaccurate;
      3. to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to Personal Data and the kind of Personal Data held by us; and
      4. to object to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your Personal Data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.
    2. If you wish to know whether we are keeping Personal Data about you, or if you have an enquiry about our Privacy Policy or your Personal Data held by us, in relation to our Website or Services, or would like us to amend/erase your Personal Data or perform any of the actions listed in clause 7.1, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose details are listed in clause 3.3.
    3. Upon your filing of such Personal Data request (“Personal Data Access Request”), we will provide you with a readable copy of the Personal Data which we keep about you. We may require proof of your identity and may charge a small fee (not exceeding the statutory maximum fee that can be charged) to cover administration and postage.
    4. The Personal Data Access Request you submit must either be in the English or Chinese language.
    5. Tauzee will take all reasonable measures necessary to comply with your Personal Data Access Request within 40 days from the receipt of the same, by:
      1. if Tauzee holds any Personal Data which is subject to the Personal Data Access Request:
        • informing you in writing that it holds such Personal Data; and
        • supplying a copy of the Personal Data; or
      2. if Tauzee does not hold any Personal Data, by informing you in writing of this fact.
    6. Tauzee may refuse to comply with a Personal Data Access Request where:
      1. it does not hold the Personal Data that you require;
      2. you are unable to prove your identity to Tauzee;
      3. disclosing the Personal Data may require disclosure of personal information of another individual who has not been informed and/or has not consented to such disclosure;
      4. you fail to provide any information which Tauzee may reasonably require to locate the Personal Data you require to be disclosed;
      5. Tauzee is entitled not to comply with your Personal Data Access Request under the Ordinance.
    7. Please note that Tauzee may refuse to amend/delete your Personal Data if it reasonably believes that the Personal Data is not inaccurate, in accordance with the Ordinance. Tauzee will inform you in writing of its refusal to comply with your Personal Data amendment/deletion request and the reasons for such refusal within 40 days since the date the amendment/deletion request is received.
  8. Security
    1. We are committed to keeping the Personal Data you provide us secure. We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the Personal Data that are reasonably under our control from:
      1. unauthorised access;
      2. improper use or disclosure;
      3. unauthorised modification; or
      4. unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
    2. All Personal Data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
    3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to/through our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  9. Transfers outside of Hong Kong
    1. Services on the Internet are accessible globally so collection and transmission of Personal Data is not always limited to one country. Tauzee may transfer your Personal Data, for the purposes listed above, to Group Companies, service providers or other third parties which may be located in countries outside of Hong Kong, whose laws may not give the level of protection to Personal Data as within Hong Kong. This will include transfers to third parties who provide us with email and marketing services. Where we conduct any transfers we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.
  10. How to report (suspected) breaches of your Personal Data’s privacy
    1. If you know or reasonably suspect that a breach of your rights in relation to your Personal Data, as provided for under this Privacy Policy or under the Ordinance, has happened or is about to happen, you should immediately contact Tauzee’s Data Protection Officer, whose details are provided in clause 3.3 above, so that we may take all reasonably necessary actions to investigate and/or address such breach.
  11. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    1. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will update you on the changes of our Privacy Policy by email. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your Personal Data.
  12. Governing law and jurisdiction
    1. Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall limit your rights under the Ordinance. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of court of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Last updated: 26 September 2018

Ready to start?

Try JujuFund now for free! It is convenient and easy to use!